Blog

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements
PIPEDA
Tyler Pewitt

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

The PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides a variety of privacy rights to Canadians pursuant to protecting their personal information. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the PIPEDA emphasizes the need for organizations to effectively and clearly convey their personal information management practices to consumers.

Read More »
A guide to GDPR privacy by design requirements
GDPR
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

A guide to GDPR privacy by design requirements

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one of the most strict and heavily enforced privacy laws in the world, with the goal of protecting the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of residents of the European Union. The law achieves this goal by requiring certain websites that GDPR applies to have

Read More »
CCPA consumer rights
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA consumer rights

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act is one of the most comprehensive privacy laws in the United States. Largely inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the CCPA provides consumers with a broad array of rights pertaining to their personally identifiable information (“PII”) that is collected by

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the law must follow. PIPEDA also imposes heavy penalties on those that fail to comply with its requirements. If

Read More »
GDPR rules for responding to data subject requests
GDPR
Alice Porch

GDPR rules for responding to data subject requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides rights to residents in the European Union (“EU”) that allows them to control their personal data. To exercise their rights, the GDPR allows EU residents to send a request to the data controller. In this guide, we will answer the following: What is

Read More »
CCPA consumer rights
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA consumer rights

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act is one of the most comprehensive privacy laws in the United States. Largely inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the CCPA provides consumers with a broad array of rights pertaining to their personally identifiable information (“PII”) that is collected by

Read More »
A guide to GDPR Privacy Policy disclosure requirements
GDPR
Alice Porch

A guide to GDPR Privacy Policy disclosure requirements

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) gives residents in the European Union (“EU”) control over their personal data. Under the GDPR, a controller must make certain disclosures to EU residents about its data processing activities. In this guide, we will explain: What disclosures are required under the GDPR: General Data

Read More »
GDPR: how to create a data protection impact assessment
GDPR
Alice Porch

GDPR: How to create a data protection impact assessment

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) directs how an organization should handle the personal data of residents in the European Union (“EU”). Under the GDPR, an organization must conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment (“DPIA”) if it processes high-risk data. In this guide, we will explain: What is a Data

Read More »
CCPA penalties
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA penalties

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act, in addition to providing consumers with a variety of rights pertaining to their personally identifiable information (“PII”), also provides consumers with the ability to file lawsuits directly against businesses under certain circumstances. Additionally, the California Attorney General may bring enforcement actions against noncompliant businesses.

Read More »
PIPEDA fair information principles
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA fair information principles: individual access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information is the hallmark of national and international privacy laws. In this blog post, we will explore the PIPEDA

Read More »
Australia privacy act consumer requests
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Skylar Young

Australia Privacy Act of 1988: how to respond to consumer requests

The Australia Privacy Act 1988 covers the processing and or use of personal information. An APP entity is a broad umbrella term referring to an organization that can include an individual, a body corporate, a partnership, any other unincorporated association, or a trust. An APP entity also refers to governmental

Read More »
The Nevada privacy law definition of sale
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

The Nevada privacy law definition of sale

In 2017, Nevada passed the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”). The law requires online operators to post a Privacy Policy. Two years later, lawmakers amended the law to allow consumers to opt-out of the sale of their information. The Nevada Privacy

Read More »