Blog

consumer rights under Nevada privacy law
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

Consumer rights under Nevada’s privacy law

In 2017, Nevada passed the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) to protect Nevada consumers. The law requires operators to post a Privacy Policy on their website or online service. In 2019, Nevada updated the law to require operators to provide a

Read More »
How to get consent under PIPEDA
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

PIPEDA: how to get consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal information of Canadians by requiring websites that the law applies to have a compliant Privacy Policy, respect the privacy rights of Canadians, and obtain consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal

Read More »
CCPA lawsuit filed against Zoom
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA lawsuit filed against Zoom

As many of us work from home, homeschool our children, and do more and more activities online as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, our society has increasingly relied on video conferencing platforms to maintain some sort of normalcy. Many entities, including churches, have turned to this technology to conduct

Read More »
A guide to Nevada 603A Privacy Policy requirements
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

A guide to Nevada 603A Privacy Policy requirements

In 2017, Nevada passed the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) that requires an online business to post a Privacy Policy on its website or online service. In 2019, Nevada added a requirement for an online business to provide a method for

Read More »
Who does PIPEDA apply to?
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

Who does PIPEDA apply to?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians.  The law accomplishes this goal by providing certain privacy rights to Canadians, requiring websites to have a Privacy Policy that makes specific disclosures, and imposing restrictions on the collection, use,

Read More »
Consumer rights provided under the Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Skylar Young

Consumer rights provided under the Australia Privacy Act of 1988

The Australia Privacy Act, like most privacy laws across the world, provides certain rights to consumers regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information by another entity. This article will explain what those consumer rights are so that businesses know that they need to include these rights in

Read More »
CCPA definition of personal information
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA definition of personal information

Privacy laws often have varying definitions of what constitutes “personal information.”Though these laws have the common goal of protecting individual privacy by regulating the collection, transfer, and storage of information, there are often unique approaches with respect to defining the personal information to be protected under the law.  Generally, privacy

Read More »
Who needs a do not sell my personal information link under the CCPA
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

Who needs a “do not sell my personal information” link under the CCPA?

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act provides a variety of privacy controls to consumers. These privacy controls include the right to request the deletion of collected personally identifiable information (“PII”), request access to a number of disclosures pertaining to what PII the business has collected and sold, and the ability

Read More »
Nevada privacy law: sufficient nexus or connection to Nevada
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

Nevada privacy law: sufficient nexus or connections to Nevada

In 2017, the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) required operators to post a Privacy Notice. Two years later, lawmakers updated the law to require operators to provide Nevada consumers with a method to opt-out of the selling of their personal data.

Read More »
Nevada 603a definition of personal information
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

Nevada privacy law definition of personal information

In 2017, Nevada passed the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) requiring operators to post a Privacy Notice on their website or online service. In 2019, lawmakers updated the law requiring operators to provide Nevada consumers with a method to opt-out of

Read More »
Nevada 603a exemptions
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

A guide to Nevada privacy law exemptions

The Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) went into effect in 2017. The Nevada Privacy Law requires operators of websites and online services to post a Privacy Notice if they collect certain personal information from Nevada consumers.   Two years later, lawmakers updated

Read More »