Blog

Nevada 603a exemptions
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

A guide to Nevada privacy law exemptions

The Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) went into effect in 2017. The Nevada Privacy Law requires operators of websites and online services to post a Privacy Notice if they collect certain personal information from Nevada consumers.   Two years later, lawmakers updated

Read More »
Transferring data outside of Australia
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Skylar Young

Transferring data outside of Australia

The Australia Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) regulates how personal information is handled by private entities with an annual turnover of at least AU $3 million, and all Commonwealth Government agencies. The Privacy Act and the APPs will apply to any APP entity that is established

Read More »
Who does the Australia Privacy Act of 1988 apply to?
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Skylar Young

Who does the Australia Privacy Act of 1988 apply to?

The Australia Privacy Act of 1988 regulates the way in which business entities and federal government agencies must handle personal information. There are thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) enumerated in the Privacy Act. “APP entities” must comply with the Privacy Act. This article will examine who qualifies as an “APP

Read More »
GDPR: how to process data under the consent legal basis
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

GDPR: how to process data under the consent legal basis

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that protects the personal data of residents of the European Union. GDPR achieves this goal by providing privacy rights to individuals, requiring certain websites to have a compliant Privacy Policy, and imposing heavy fines for failure to comply.  Perhaps one

Read More »
Complaint handling processes and requirements under the Australia Privacy Act.
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Skylar Young

Complaint handling processes and requirements under the Australia Privacy Act

The Australia Privacy Act of 1988 applies to businesses, including non-profit organizations, with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, some small businesses (including all private health service providers) and most Australian Government agencies. An organization is broadly defined under the Privacy Act. An organization can be:  An individual,

Read More »
Nevada privacy law penalties
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

Nevada privacy law penalties

The Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) aims to provide protection for Nevada consumers. The Nevada Privacy Law requires operators of websites and online services to post a Privacy Notice and allow consumers to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

Read More »
Understanding CalOPPA Privacy Policy disclosure requirements
CalOPPA
Alice Porch

Understanding CalOPPA Privacy Policy disclosure requirements

California passed the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) in 2004 and became the first in the nation to require operators of websites and mobile applications to post a Privacy Policy. In 2014, California updated the law to require a list of disclosures in a Privacy Policy. Under CalOPPA, an

Read More »
What rights does GDPR provide to consumers?
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

What rights does GDPR provide to consumers?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive privacy law designed to protect the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of residents of the European Union (also referred to as data subjects). GDPR achieves this goal by providing certain privacy rights to data subjects, which can be found in Chapter 3.

Read More »
GDPR data processor and data controller definitions
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

GDPR Data Processor and Data Controller definitions

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of residents of the European Union. While the law has a broad application, applying to businesses in and outside of the European Union, it generally applies to Data Processors and Data Controllers.  Processors

Read More »
Does the CCPA provide a private right of action?
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

Does the CCPA include a private right of action?

A private right of action allows individuals to file lawsuits against certain businesses.This enforcement mechanism under the law allows individuals and class actions to potentially collect a high amount of damages resulting from a business’s noncompliance.  The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act is a privacy law focused on providing a

Read More »
Nevada 603a: how to respond to consumer requests
Nevada privacy law
Alice Porch

Nevada privacy law: how to respond to consumer requests

In 2017, the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“Nevada Privacy Law”) went into effect. Two years later, lawmakers updated the Nevada Privacy Law to require operators to provide consumers with a way to opt-out of having their information sold. To comply with the Nevada

Read More »
Who does GDPR apply to?
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

Who does GDPR apply to?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one of the most comprehensive and heavily enforced privacy laws in the world. GDPR was enacted to protect the privacy of European Union residents (data subjects) and the law achieves this goal by providing EU residents with certain privacy rights, requiring a legal

Read More »