fbpx

Blog

A guide to who does CalOPPA apply to
CalOPPA
Alice Porch

A guide to who does CalOPPA apply to

In 2004, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) went into effect and became a national standard for consumer protection. With the passage of CalOPPA, California was the first state to require an online business to post a Privacy Policy. CalOPPA requires an operator of an online business to provide

Read More »
Who does the CCPA apply to
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

Who does the CCPA apply to?

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act requires certain businesses to make a number of rights available for consumers, including providing consumers with the ability to opt-out of the sale of their personally identifiable information (PII), request the deletion of their collected PII, and request disclosures regarding what PII has been

Read More »
PIPEDA fair information principles
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

PIPEDA fair information principles

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy, by providing Canadians with privacy rights, and by imposing heavy penalties on those that fail to comply

Read More »
CCPA Privacy Policy requirements
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA Privacy Policy requirements

Privacy policies serve a number of different functions. For businesses, Privacy Policies provide an opportunity to directly communicate its privacy practices to consumers. Pertinent information in the policies, such as who may access the consumer’s information, how long the data is stored, and the purpose of the data collection, ultimately

Read More »
CalOPPA Privacy Policy requirements
CalOPPA
Alice Porch

CalOPPA Privacy Policy requirements

In 2004, California became the first state in the nation to require posting a Privacy Policy when it passed the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”). In 2014, California updated CalOPPA to require a list of criteria that needs to be included in a Policy Policy. CalOPPA serves as a

Read More »
A guide to avoiding CalOPPA penalties for non-compliance
CalOPPA
Alice Porch

A guide to avoiding CalOPPA penalties for non-compliance

In 2004, California passed the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) to require websites to post a Privacy Policy. In 2014, California updated the law to require certain disclosures in a Privacy Policy. Under CalOPPA, online websites and businesses could face severe penalties for non-compliance. In this guide, we will

Read More »
Sale of personal information under CCPA
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

What it means to be selling personal information under the CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) will be enforced by the California Attorney General beginning July 1st, 2020. Until then, companies required to comply with the CCPA will have to establish a clear understanding of seemingly unambiguous terms, including the definition of what it means to be selling personal information. 

Read More »
PIPEDA compliance guide
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

PIPEDA compliance guide

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by providing Canadians with rights with regard to their personal information, requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy and imposing heavy fines

Read More »
Legal basis for processing personal data under GDPR
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

The legal bases for processing personal data under GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is arguably one of the most comprehensive and heavily enforced privacy laws in the world. GDPR went into effect on May 25, 2018 and aims to protect the personal data of European Union residents by providing them with certain privacy rights, requiring websites to

Read More »
GDPR compliance guide
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance guide

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that went into effect on May 25, 2018, with the goal of protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. As arguably the most comprehensive and most frequently enforced privacy law in the world, GDPR provides extensive privacy

Read More »
Australia Privacy Act 1988 guide
Australia Privacy Act 1988
Donata Kalnenaite

Australia Privacy Act 1988 Guide

The Australia Privacy Act 1988 is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the personal information and privacy rights of Australians online. This law requires certain websites to have a Privacy Policy that makes specific disclosures and provides Australians with privacy rights that website operators must respect. In this

Read More »