fbpx

PIPEDA: how to get consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal information of Canadians by requiring websites that the law applies to have a compliant Privacy Policy, respect the privacy rights of Canadians, and obtain consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal … Read more

Who does PIPEDA apply to?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians.  The law accomplishes this goal by providing certain privacy rights to Canadians, requiring websites to have a Privacy Policy that makes specific disclosures, and imposing restrictions on the collection, use, … Read more

PIPEDA fair information principles

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy, by providing Canadians with privacy rights, and by imposing heavy penalties on those that fail to comply … Read more

PIPEDA compliance guide

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by providing Canadians with rights with regard to their personal information, requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy and imposing heavy fines … Read more