PIPEDA rights for consumers

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians by providing certain privacy rights to individuals. The PIPEDA rights for consumers include:  The right to access the PII that an organization holds about them;  The right to … Read more

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

The PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides a variety of privacy rights to Canadians pursuant to protecting their personal information. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the PIPEDA emphasizes the need for organizations to effectively and clearly convey their personal information management practices to consumers. … Read more

PIPEDA: how to get consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal information of Canadians by requiring websites that the law applies to have a compliant Privacy Policy, respect the privacy rights of Canadians, and obtain consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal … Read more

Who does PIPEDA apply to?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians.  The law accomplishes this goal by providing certain privacy rights to Canadians, requiring websites to have a Privacy Policy that makes specific disclosures, and imposing restrictions on the collection, use, … Read more

PIPEDA fair information principles

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy, by providing Canadians with privacy rights, and by imposing heavy penalties on those that fail to comply … Read more

PIPEDA compliance guide

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by providing Canadians with rights with regard to their personal information, requiring certain websites to have a Privacy Policy and imposing heavy fines … Read more