Who is exempt from PIPEDA?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. PIPEDA has strict restrictions on the collection, use, and disclosure of this PII, including requiring Privacy Policy disclosures, privacy rights for Canadians, and the requirement to follow the … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Accountability

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. The law achieves this goal by prescribing how PII can be collected, used and disclosed via the ten PIPEDA Fair Information Principles. In this article, we will discuss … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Individual Access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information is the hallmark of national and international privacy laws. In this blog post, we will explore the rights … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Limiting Collection

In an effort to give individuals control over how their information is handled by private organizations, many countries that have enacted comprehensive privacy laws that include a collection limitation principle. In this article, we will look at how Canada’s privacy law, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Safeguards

The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that imposes rules on the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personally Identifiable Information of Canadians. This law requires certain websites to have a compliant Privacy Policy, to honor consumer requests to exercise their privacy rights and to … Read more

PIPEDA rights for consumers

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians by providing certain privacy rights to individuals. The PIPEDA rights for consumers include:  The right to access the PII that an organization holds about them;  The right to … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: identifying purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the law must follow. PIPEDA also imposes heavy penalties on those that fail to comply with its requirements. If … Read more

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

The PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides a variety of privacy rights to Canadians pursuant to protecting their personal information. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the PIPEDA emphasizes the need for organizations to effectively and clearly convey their personal information management practices to consumers. … Read more

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the law must follow. PIPEDA also imposes heavy penalties on those that fail to comply with its requirements. If … Read more

PIPEDA fair information principles: individual access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information is the hallmark of national and international privacy laws. In this blog post, we will explore the PIPEDA … Read more