Canada

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

The PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides a variety of privacy rights to Canadians pursuant to protecting their personal information. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the …

Tyler Pewitt

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the …

Skylar Young

PIPEDA fair information principles

PIPEDA fair information principles: individual access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information …

Skylar Young

How to get consent under PIPEDA

PIPEDA: how to get consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal information of Canadians by requiring websites that the law applies to have a …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Who does PIPEDA apply to?

Who does PIPEDA apply to?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians.  The law accomplishes this goal by providing certain privacy rights to Canadians, …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

PIPEDA fair information principles

PIPEDA fair information principles

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by requiring certain websites to have a Privacy …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

PIPEDA compliance guide

PIPEDA compliance guide

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by providing Canadians with rights …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

PIPEDA definition of Personally Identifiable Information

PIPEDA definition of Personally Identifiable Information 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. As with other privacy laws, PIPEDA can …

Hans Skillrud

What laws require websites to have a Privacy Policy?

What laws require websites to have a Privacy Policy?

Unless you are at Target, you want to make sure that you actually need what you are buying. This concept especially applies to business expenses such as software. Is it a legal …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud