Blog

Why a static Privacy Policy is not a good idea
Privacy Policy
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Why a static Privacy Policy is not a good idea

Let’s face it, as a species, we do not deal well with change. We all have a favorite restaurant, a favorite meal, and a favorite pair of jeans that we would probably enjoy forever if we could. Also, there’s a certain satisfaction in completing an arduous task such as creating

Read More »
Privacy Policy
Hans

Is your WordPress Privacy Policy compliant?

Whether you are building a website for yourself or for a client, you have probably run into WordPress. WordPress is a free and open source content management solution that can be used to build websites with a wide variety of features, from a simple blog to a complex online store

Read More »
Law firm Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Privacy Policies for law firms

Law firms and lawyers are no strangers to compliance requirements – you watch your CLE’s, make sure that you renew your license registration, and advise your clients on legal entities, contracts, and business licenses. However, an important compliance requirement that often falls through the cracks is the law firm Privacy

Read More »
Cybersecurity through balanced information security policies
Guides
Adomas Siudika

Cybersecurity through balanced information security policies

Simply defined, personally identifiable information (PII) is any information that can be used to identify a particular person. Examples include an individual’s full name, Social Security number, driver’s license or ID number, passport number, bank account numbers, e-mail addresses, IP addresses, and geolocation information. In 2008, Illinois led the way

Read More »
CCPA toll-free phone number requirement
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA toll-free phone number requirement

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act provides consumers with the opportunity to make a number of requests to businesses that collect personally identifiable information (“PII”). Specifically, consumers may request that the business disclose what PII has been collected, what PII has been sold, and take action to delete the consumer’s

Read More »
Who is exempt from PIPEDA?
PIPEDA
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Who is exempt from PIPEDA?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. PIPEDA has strict restrictions on the collection, use, and disclosure of this PII, including requiring Privacy Policy disclosures, privacy rights for Canadians, and the requirement to follow the

Read More »
GDPR: Transferring data outside of the European Union
GDPR
Alice Porch

GDPR: Transferring data outside of the European Union

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires a data controller to implement safeguards to protect the personal data of residents in the European Union (“EU”). When an organization transfers data outside of the EU, it must follow the requirements of the GDPR. In this guide, we will explain: What are

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Accountability
PIPEDA
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Accountability

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. The law achieves this goal by prescribing how PII can be collected, used and disclosed via the ten PIPEDA Fair Information Principles. In this article, we will discuss

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Individual Access
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Individual Access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information is the hallmark of national and international privacy laws. In this blog post, we will explore the rights

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Limiting Collection
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Limiting Collection

In an effort to give individuals control over how their information is handled by private organizations, many countries that have enacted comprehensive privacy laws that include a collection limitation principle. In this article, we will look at how Canada’s privacy law, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA),

Read More »
GDPR creating data flow maps
GDPR
Alice Porch

GDPR creating data flow maps

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) allows residents in the European Union (“EU”) to have control over their data. Under the GDPR, a controller must maintain an internal record of all its processing activities. In addition, the controller must make the record available to a supervisory authority upon request. In

Read More »
Does the CCPA apply to employee information
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

Does the CCPA apply to employee information?

As the work-from-home model becomes the norm during the COVID-19 era, both employees and employers have made a number of adjustments. For employees, this may include homeschooling their children while trying to remain productive in a full-time job. Some employees may thrive in this sort of environment, while others may

Read More »