Blog

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Safeguards
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Safeguards

The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that imposes rules on the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personally Identifiable Information of Canadians. This law requires certain websites to have a compliant Privacy Policy, to honor consumer requests to exercise their privacy rights and to

Read More »
CCPA consumer rights
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA consumer rights

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act is one of the most comprehensive privacy laws in the United States. Largely inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the CCPA provides consumers with a broad array of rights pertaining to their personally identifiable information (“PII”) that is collected by

Read More »
PIPEDA rights for consumers
PIPEDA
Donata Kalnenaite

PIPEDA rights for consumers

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians by providing certain privacy rights to individuals. The PIPEDA rights for consumers include:  The right to access the PII that an organization holds about them;  The right to

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: identifying purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the law must follow. PIPEDA also imposes heavy penalties on those that fail to comply with its requirements. If

Read More »
How does GDPR affect marketing
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

How does GDPR affect marketing?

The GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation is a complex and highly enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of residents of the European Union. The law has very strict requirements, such as having a comprehensive Privacy Policy, processing data only when there is a legal basis to do so,

Read More »
CCPA requirements for ensuring the security of personal information
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA requirements for ensuring the security of personal information

From an information security perspective, laws often have the goal of maintaining and protecting three components: the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of data. Maintaining the confidentiality of data means that unauthorized disclosures of the information are successfully prevented. In the process, appropriate technical safeguards are incorporated, such as encryption and

Read More »
GDPR rules for responding to data subject requests
GDPR
Alice Porch

GDPR rules for responding to data subject requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides rights to residents in the European Union (“EU”) that allows them to control their personal data. To exercise their rights, the GDPR allows EU residents to send a request to the data controller. In this guide, we will answer the following: What is

Read More »
Uncategorized
Jonathan Ferragut

Setting up Termageddon on a GatsbyJS/ReactJS WebApp

Introduction Laws about how to conduct business online are always changing. It’s become increasingly difficult for businesses to navigate the landscape of what their websites should adhere to without assistance from third parties, this is where Termageddon comes in.  Modern websites are far from simple though. Many developers are now

Read More »
PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements
PIPEDA
Tyler Pewitt

PIPEDA Privacy Policy requirements

The PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides a variety of privacy rights to Canadians pursuant to protecting their personal information. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the PIPEDA emphasizes the need for organizations to effectively and clearly convey their personal information management practices to consumers.

Read More »
A guide to GDPR privacy by design requirements
GDPR
Donata Kalnenaite

A guide to GDPR privacy by design requirements

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is one of the most strict and heavily enforced privacy laws in the world, with the goal of protecting the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of residents of the European Union. The law achieves this goal by requiring certain websites that GDPR applies to have

Read More »
CCPA consumer rights
CCPA
Tyler Pewitt

CCPA consumer rights

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act is one of the most comprehensive privacy laws in the United States. Largely inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the CCPA provides consumers with a broad array of rights pertaining to their personally identifiable information (“PII”) that is collected by

Read More »
PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes
PIPEDA
Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Identifying Purposes

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the personal information of Canadians. PIPEDA achieves this goal by stipulating certain requirements organizations subject to the law must follow. PIPEDA also imposes heavy penalties on those that fail to comply with its requirements. If

Read More »