The Termageddon Blog

Get the latest on how to protect your website.

Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act

Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act: What you need to know

As consumers become more interested in the privacy of their personal data online, more and more states are proposing and passing their own privacy bills. These bills provide consumers with certain privacy …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Why a static Privacy Policy is not a good idea

Why a static Privacy Policy is not a good idea

Let’s face it, as a species, we do not deal well with change. We all have a favorite restaurant, a favorite meal, and a favorite pair of jeans that we would probably …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Is your Wordpress Privacy Policy compliant?

Whether you are building a website for yourself or for a client, you have probably run into WordPress. WordPress is a free and open source content management solution that can be used …

Hans Skillrud

Law firm Privacy Policy

Privacy Policies for law firms

Law firms and lawyers are no strangers to compliance requirements – you watch your CLE’s, make sure that you renew your license registration, and advise your clients on legal entities, contracts, and …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Cybersecurity through balanced information security policies

Cybersecurity through balanced information security policies

Simply defined, personally identifiable information (PII) is any information that can be used to identify a particular person. Examples include an individual’s full name, Social Security number, driver’s license or ID number, …

Adomas Siudika

CCPA toll-free phone number requirement

CCPA toll-free phone number requirement

The CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act provides consumers with the opportunity to make a number of requests to businesses that collect personally identifiable information (“PII”). Specifically, consumers may request that the business …

Tyler Pewitt

Who is exempt from PIPEDA?

Who is exempt from PIPEDA?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. PIPEDA has strict restrictions on the collection, use, and disclosure …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

GDPR: Transferring data outside of the European Union

GDPR: Transferring data outside of the European Union

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires a data controller to implement safeguards to protect the personal data of residents in the European Union (“EU”). When an organization transfers data outside of …

Alice Porch

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Accountability

PIPEDA Fair Information Principle: Accountability

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that protects the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of Canadians. The law achieves this goal by prescribing how PII can …

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Individual Access

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Individual Access

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a privacy law that was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of Canada. The right to access one’s personal information …

Skylar Young

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Limiting Collection

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles: Limiting Collection

In an effort to give individuals control over how their information is handled by private organizations, many countries that have enacted comprehensive privacy laws that include a collection limitation principle. In this …

Skylar Young

GDPR creating data flow maps

GDPR creating data flow maps

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) allows residents in the European Union (“EU”) to have control over their data. Under the GDPR, a controller must maintain an internal record of all its …

Alice Porch