Published:

Updated:

Iubenda or Termageddon: Which Privacy Policy Generator Is For You? 

Comparing Policy Generators

Photo of author

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Co-founder and President of Termageddon

So you’re looking for a solution to help you with your website policies? Well done! Acknowledging the need to comply with privacy laws and respect the data of your website users is the first big step a website/business owner needs to take. Now that you’ve taken that step, what’s next?

Well, all that’s left to do is find a provider that can scan privacy laws around the globe, identify which ones apply to your website, generate policies with all the required disclosures, and update each of your policies accordingly as laws change or are created.

There’s one clear winner for this undertaking, and that is *drumroll*… a privacy attorney.

HOLD ON, DON’T LEAVE!

Privacy attorneys are ideal because they’re the only ones who can offer legal advice in addition to website policies. Unfortunately, the fees associated with that legal advice can be hard to swallow if your name doesn’t rhyme with Beff Jezos.

That’s why so many people turn to Privacy Policy Generators as a more affordable way to comply with privacy laws.

So, without further adieu let’s compare two of the most popular Privacy Policy Generators: Termageddon and Iubenda


PRICING

For many, the decision comes down to pricing. So let’s cover that first; starting with Termageddon.

Termageddon

Price: 

$12/month or $119/year for one license.

Includes: 

  • Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, Disclaimer, Cookie Policy, End User License Agreement for one website or application 
  • Cookie consent banner for up to 50,000 users sessions per month
  • All privacy laws and all clauses
  • Automatic updates
  • Unlimited edits to your policies
  • Policies with no Termageddon logo/branding

Iubenda

Price: 

Basic plan free

  • Includes Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy
  • Includes cookie consent solution up to 25,000 website visitors 
  • Pricing page says that the Privacy Policy will come with some limitations but it’s unclear as to what those limitations are 

Pro plan $29/year

  • Includes Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy (without limitations)
  • Cookie consent solution up to 25,000 user sessions

Ultra plan $129/year

  • Includes Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy (without limitations)
  • Cookie consent solution up to 25,000 user sessions
  • Includes Terms and Conditions

Policies Offered

Termageddon

  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • End User License Agreement
  • Terms of Service (includes Cancellation Policy, Shipping Policy, and Refund and Return Policy)

Iubenda

  • Privacy Policy 
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms of Service

Cookie Consent Banner Offered and Features

Termageddon (in partnership with Usercentrics)

  • Covers the following privacy laws: GDPR, UK DPA, ePrivacy Directive, CCPA/CPRA, PIPEDA
  • Includes: website scanner for cookies
  • Automatically blocks certain cookies until a user accepts those cookies 
  • Includes: consent and preference tracking
  • Includes: Do not sell my personal information banner 
  • Includes: option to change the default text in the cookie consent banner
  • Includes feature for changing consent settings or withdrawing consent 
  • Termageddon’s Privacy Policy generator informs you whether you need to have a cookie consent banner

Iubenda

  • Covers the following privacy laws: GDPR, CCPA/CPRA, VCDPA, ePrivacy Directive 
  • Includes: consent and preference tracking 
  • The generator does not inform you whether you need a cookie consent banner 
  • The CCPA/CPRA banner does not include  Do Not Sell My Personal Information information – can only see it if the user clicks “learn more and customize”, which is not compliant 
  • Does not include a cookie scanner
  • Says that it automatically blocks most common cookies if you are using the plugin 
  • If you are not using the plugin, then you must use manual blocking by going through each script and then manually tagging in to be blocked 
  • Does not appear to allow you to change the default text
  • Includes feature for changing consent settings or withdrawing consent

Support

Termageddon

  • Phone
  • Email
  • Support portal where you can send a message
  • Support portal where you can read support articles 

Iubenda

  • Email
  • Help center where you can submit a message 

Privacy laws covered

Termageddon

  • Australia Privacy Act 1988
  • CalOPPA
  • CPRA
  • DOPPA
  • GDPR
  • UK DPA 2018
  • Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A
  • PIPEDA
  • VCDPA 
  • Colorado Privacy Act (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • Connecticut SB6 (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • Quebec Law 25 (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • UCPA (will cover once it goes into effect)

Iubenda

  • GDPR
  • CalOPPA
  • CPRA
  • VCDPA

Automatic updates

Termageddon

  • Automatic updates offered on all policies 
  • Updates have been made on time for every new privacy law and regulations. 
  • Has a state privacy bill tracker 

Iubenda

  • Automatic updates offered on all policies
  • Did not update for Brexit
  • Did not update for Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A change – probably since they do not cover that law

Expertise

Termageddon

  • President – Donata – Donata is a licensed attorney and Certified Information Privacy Professional, as well as the Chair of the Chicago Bar Association’s Privacy and Cybersecurity Committee. She is also a Fellow of the American Bar Foundation, a member of the American Bar Association’s Science and Technology Council, and a member of the ABA’s Cybersecurity Legal Task Force. 

Iubenda

  • Founder does not have legal experience, but does employ a ‘Legal Counsel’ and ‘Legal Assistant’ who both have legal experience

Does it help you figure out what privacy laws apply to you? 

Termageddon

  • Yes. The first page of the Privacy Policy questionnaire helps determine what privacy laws apply to you. The rest of the questionnaire is based upon the disclosures required by those laws. 

Iubenda

  • Iubenda has a form which “helps figure out what privacy laws apply to you,” but it only asks a few questions. As a whole this privacy law identifier:
  1. Does not say what laws you actually need to comply with (e.g. it says US privacy laws apply to me but does not say which ones)
  2. Does not ask any of the right questions to actually determine what privacy laws apply to me

Privacy Policy generation process

Termageddon

  • First page of the questionnaire actually helps determine what privacy laws apply to you; 
  • The questionnaire includes all of the questions needed to create the disclosures required by the privacy laws that apply to you; 
  • We don’t make assumptions nor insert generic information for these disclosures; 
  • Privacy Policy combines all privacy laws that apply to you and does not include separate sections for each privacy law because that practice makes no sense.

Iubenda

  • Does not ask any questions to determine what privacy laws apply
  • Has us add third-party services collecting personal information – this is the first step 
  • We can add a contact form – We did that and said that the first name and last name is collected through that form, as well as phone numbers. We were not asked about how we use that information, whether we share it and with whom, nor whether we sell that information. We were not asked about the legal bases of processing that information or
  • For example, for GDPR, for legal bases, they just inserted all of the legal bases from the law, even though the law requires you to specify which legal bases you actually use
  • The purposes for processing also included random default information
  • We selected that we are creating policies for a website but the policy says that it’s for an application
  • Policies did not include the disclosures required by VCDPA (e.g. right to appeal privacy rights decision)
  • Not asked whether we sell personal information (required under CPRA)  – The Privacy Policy does not state whether we do or do not sell personal information
Photo of author
About the Author
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Donata is the Co-founder and President of Termageddon and a licensed attorney and Certified Information Privacy Professional. She serves as the Vice-Chair of the American Bar Association's ePrivacy Committee and the Chair of the Chicago Chapter of the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Search the Site
Popular Articles
Browse by Category

Comparing Policy Generators

Cookie Consent Banner

Cookie Policy

Culture

Disclaimer

EULA

How To's

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Subscribe for Updates