Published:

Updated:

State privacy bill tracker

Privacy Policy

Popular, Privacy Bills, United States

Photo of author

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Co-founder and President of Termageddon

It seems like every day there is a new privacy scandal: too much data collected by ubiquitous apps, improper sharing of data with third parties, the use of data for nefarious purposes or just plain old data breaches. With this much going on, what are we to do? Instead of waiting for the indecision train in the federal legislature, U.S. states have decided to take matters into their own hands by proposing new privacy bills to protect the consumers of their states. While the bills all differ somewhat, if passed, they would all require updates to the Privacy Policies of businesses that need to comply with the laws.

At Termageddon, we keep track of these bills for you and automatically update your Privacy Policies when needed. We have created a state privacy bill tracker that will help you better understand the proposed bills and how they may affect your business. The privacy bill tracker discloses all bills that have been proposed by U.S. states that would affect Privacy Policy disclosures and business obligations. We do not include bills that have become law, nor bills that are dead. Here is a list of the laws that require you to have a Privacy Policy and that affect how that Privacy Policy is written. 

StateBill CitationBill NamePrivacy Policy changesBusiness size limitConsumers can sueRight to access dataRight to delete dataRight to correct dataRight to restrict processingRight to opt outOpt-in consent requiredRight to portabilityAgainst automated decision makingImposes fiduciary dutyProhibits discriminationRight to be forgotten
GeorgiaHB798Georgia Data Privacy Actx
GeorgiaS473Georgia Consumer Privacy Protection Actxxxxxxxxxx
HawaiiSB1110/HB1497Consumer Data Protection Actxxxxxxxxxxx
HawaiiSB 974Consumer Data Protection Actxxxxxxxxxx
HawaiiS 3018Consumer Data Protection Actxxxxxxxxxx
Illinois HB3385Illinois Data Privacy and Protection Actxxxxxxxxxx
IllinoisSB3517Illinois Privacy Rights Actxxxxxxxxx
KentuckyS15Consumer Data Privacyxxxxxxxxxx
KentuckyHB24Consumer Data Privacyxxxxxxxx
KentuckyHB15Consumer Data Privacyxxxxxxxxxx
MaineSB807Maine Consumer Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxxx
MaineHB1270Data Privacy and Protection Actxxxxxxxxxxx
MarylandHB 567/ SB 541Maryland Online Data Privacy Act of 2024xxxxxxxxxx
MassachusettsHD2281/SD 745Massachusetts Data Privacy Protection Actxxxxxxxxxxx
MassachusettsHD3263/SD1971Massachusetts Information Privacy and Security Actxxxxxxxxxxx
MassachusettsHD3245Internet Bill of Rightsxxxxxxxxxxx
MichiganSB659Michigan Personal Data Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxxxx
MinnesotaSB950Consumer Data Privacyxxx
NebraskaLB 1294Data Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxx
New HampshireSB 255Expectation of Privacyxxxxxxxxxx
New YorkS2277Digital Fairness Actxxxxxxx
New YorkSB365New York Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxxx
New YorkSB3162Consumer Right to Request Disclosure of Informationxxxxx
New YorkAB4374Personal Information Collectionxxxxxxx
North CarolinaSB525North Carolina Consumer Privacy Actxxxxxxxx
OklahomaHB 1030Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Actxxxxxxxxx
PennsylvaniaHB708Consumer Data Protection Actxxxxxxxxxx
PennsylvaniaHB1201Consumer Data Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxx
PennsylvaniaHB1947Consumer Data Privacy Act xxxxxxxxxx
WashingtonHB 1616People’s Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxxxx
VermontHB121xxx
VermontSB 269Vermont Data Privacy Actxxxxxxxxxx
West VirginiaHB 5112Consumer Data Protection Actxxxxxxxxx

We update this post periodically when new bills are proposed, when bills die and when bills are passed into law. 

Click here for a link to our google spreadsheet of US State Privacy Bill Tracker.

We classified the bills into a chart to make it all easier to understand. Here is an explanation of the factors against which each bill is weighed: 

  • Privacy Policy changes: this bill would require changes to the Privacy Policies of companies that it applies to; 
  • Business size limit: this bill applies to businesses of a certain size. For example, some of the bills apply to businesses that make millions of dollars in revenue or collect the personal information of a certain number of that state’s citizens; 
  • Consumers can sue: this bill allows consumers to sue the business if they violate this law. Note that some of these bills allow consumers to sue if their private information was breached but our privacy tracker does not note this as we’re a Privacy Policy company, not a breach mitigation company; 
  • Right to access data: consumers have the right to see the specific pieces of data that the company has collected about them; 
  • Right to delete data: consumers have the right to request that the business delete their personal data; 
  • Right to correct data: consumers have the right to request that the business correct their incorrect data or complete their incomplete data; 
  • Right to restrict processing: consumers have the right to limit how businesses use their data. 
  • Right to opt out: consumers have the right to say no to the sharing or selling of their data. 
  • Opt-in consent required: consumers have to affirmatively allow the business to collect, use, sell or share their data. 
  • Right to portability: consumers have the right to receive their personal data that the business has collected on them in an electronic, commonly-used, machine structured format. 
  • Against automated decision making: the bill restricts a businesses’ ability to make certain decisions by solely automated means, without any human involvement. 
  • Imposes fiduciary duty: the bill obligates a business to act solely in the best interest of the consumer and not the business when it comes to that consumer’s data. 
  • Prohibits discrimination: the bill prohibits businesses from discriminating against consumers that exercise their rights by charging higher prices or by providing inferior quality service or products. 

As the proposed bills are always changing, make sure to check this post often to keep up to date! Or don’t, we’ll update your policies automatically for you when the bills become law if you use our Privacy Policy Generator.

Here are links to each respective proposed privacy bill:

Team Termageddon

Photo of author
About the Author
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Donata is the Co-founder and President of Termageddon and a licensed attorney and Certified Information Privacy Professional. She serves as the Vice-Chair of the American Bar Association's ePrivacy Committee and the Chair of the Chicago Chapter of the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Search the Site
Popular Articles
Browse by Category

Comparing Policy Generators

Cookie Consent Banner

Cookie Policy

Culture

Disclaimer

EULA

How To's

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Subscribe for Updates