Published:

Updated:

PrivacyPolicies.com or Termageddon: Which Privacy Policy Generator Is For You?

Comparing Policy Generators

Photo of author

Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Co-founder and President of Termageddon


So you’re looking for a solution to help you with your website policies? Well done! Acknowledging the need to comply with privacy laws and respect the data of your website users is the first big step a website/business owner needs to take. Now that you’ve taken that step, what’s next?


Well, all that’s left to do is find a provider that can scan privacy laws around the globe, identify which ones apply to your website, generate policies with all the required disclosures, and update each of your policies accordingly as laws change or are created.

There’s one clear winner for this undertaking, and that is *drumroll*… a privacy attorney.

HOLD ON, DON’T LEAVE!

Privacy attorneys are ideal because they’re the only ones who can offer legal advice in addition to website policies. Unfortunately, the fees associated with that legal advice can be hard to swallow if your name doesn’t rhyme with Beff Jezos.

That’s why so many people turn to Privacy Policy Generators as a more affordable way to comply with privacy laws.

So, without further adieu let’s compare two of the most popular Privacy Policy Generators: Termageddon and PrivacyPolicies.com

PRICING

For many, the decision comes down to pricing. So let’s cover that first; starting with Termageddon.

Termageddon

Price: 

$12/month or $119/year for one license.

Includes: 

  • Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, Disclaimer, Cookie Policy, End User License Agreement for one website or application 
  • Cookie consent banner for up to 50,000 users sessions per month
  • All privacy laws and all clauses
  • Automatic updates
  • Unlimited edits to your policies
  • Policies with no Termageddon logo/branding

PrivacyPolicies.com

Price: 

Overall, their pricing page provides almost no information as to how much you’re actually going to pay for what. They provide more pricing information on the Privacy Policy but no pricing information on the remainder of the policies. The following list is from their pricing page + from their actual generator. All prices are one-time.

Free plan: 

  • Privacy Policy
    • Includes: Policy revisions to Privacy Policy
    • Includes: Clauses for Analytics tools 
    • Includes: Clauses for ads
  • Terms and Conditions
    • Includes: policy revisions
  • Cookie Policy
    • Clauses for ads cookies 
  • EULA
    • Policy revisions 
  • Return and Refund Policy generator
    • Policy revisions
  • Disclaimer
    • Policy revisions
    • Clauses for external links

Cookie consent banner – unclear at what price this is included: https://www.privacypolicies.com/pricing/

Premium Plan

  • Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy revisions
    • Clauses for analytics – up to $14 per analytics tool
    • Clauses for ads – $7 for each advertising tool
    • Clauses for remarketing – $12 each for each remarketing tool
  • Terms and Conditions – and revisions to the policy
    • Accounts creation clause – $24
    • Uploading content clause – $24
    • eCommerce – $24
    • Subscriptions – $24
    • Intellectual property protection – $14
    • Feedback and suggestions clause – $14
    • Promotions, contests and sweepstakes – $14
  • Cookie Policy
    • You have a cookie consent banner – $10
    • You use analytics tools – $14
    • You use advertising platforms – $14
    • You use social media logins – $14
    • What’s interesting here is that they don’t ask you what analytics tools you use so your Cookie Policy would not list those processors, which is in violation of multiple cookie laws.  
  • EULA
    • You do not want users to be allowed to sell, transmit, host or otherwise commercial exploit the application – $10
    • You do not want users to copy the application – $10
    • You do not want users to modify, decrypt, reverse compile or reverse engineer your application – $10
    • Your application is available on app stores – $24
    • You will regularly update your application – $24
    • Users can create content with your application – $24
    • Users can provide feedback on the app – $24
    • Application is collecting personal information – $14
    • Intellectual property protection – $14
  • Return and Refund Policy generator
    • There are conditions that a user must meet to issue a refund – $10 for each conditions
    • You offer refunds – $24
    • Customers can exchange products – $24
  • Disclaimer
    • Policy revisions
    • Affiliate links – $14
    • Medical information – $14
    • Fitness or nutritional information – $14
    • Showing ads – $14
    • Paid product or service reviews – $14

Policies Offered

Termageddon

  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • End User License Agreement
  • Terms of Service (includes Cancellation Policy, Shipping Policy, Refund and Return Policy, and Acceptable Use Policy)

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • Privacy Policy 
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Cookie Policy 
  • EULA
  • DIsclaimer 
  • Return and Refund Policy

Cookie Consent Banner Offered and Features

Termageddon (in partnership with Usercentrics)

  • Covers the following privacy laws: GDPR, UK DPA, ePrivacy Directive, CCPA/CPRA, PIPEDA
  • Includes: website scanner for cookies
  • Automatically blocks certain cookies until a user accepts those cookies 
  • Includes: consent and preference tracking
  • Includes: Do not sell my personal information banner 
  • Includes: option to change the default text in the cookie consent banner
  • Includes feature for changing consent settings or withdrawing consent 
  • Termageddon’s Privacy Policy generator informs you whether you need to have a cookie consent banner

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • Covers the following privacy laws: GDPR and ePrivacy Directive
  • Does not inform you whether you need a cookie consent banner
  • Does not include a website scanner for cookies – you need to add each script manually 
  • Does not include consent and preference tracking 
  • Does not include a do not sell my personal information banner
  • Does not include an option to change the default text in the cookie consent banner 
  • Does not include geolocation detection 
  • The ePrivacy Directive option for the cookie consent banner is not compliant because it does not include an “I decline” cookies option

Support

Termageddon

  • Phone
  • Email
  • Support portal where you can send a message
  • Support portal where you can read support articles 

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • Email

Privacy laws covered

Termageddon

  • Australia Privacy Act 1988
  • CalOPPA
  • CPRA
  • DOPPA
  • GDPR
  • UK DPA 2018
  • Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A
  • PIPEDA
  • VCDPA 
  • Colorado Privacy Act (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • Connecticut SB6 (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • Quebec Law 25 (will cover once it goes into effect)
  • UCPA (will cover once it goes into effect)

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • GDPR
  • CalOPPA
  • CCPA/CPRA

Automatic updates

Termageddon

  • Automatic updates offered on all policies 
  • Updates have been made on time for every new privacy law and regulations. 
  • Has a state privacy bill tracker 

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • Does not automatically update policies.

Expertise

Termageddon

  • President – Donata – Donata is a licensed attorney and Certified Information Privacy Professional, as well as the Chair of the Chicago Bar Association’s Privacy and Cybersecurity Committee. She is also a Fellow of the American Bar Foundation, a member of the American Bar Association’s Science and Technology Council, and a member of the ABA’s Cybersecurity Legal Task Force. 

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • Unsure. No About Us page or LinkedIn page to pull information from.

Does it help you figure out what privacy laws apply to you? 

Termageddon

  • Yes. The first page of the Privacy Policy questionnaire helps determine what privacy laws apply to you. The rest of the questionnaire is based upon the disclosures required by those laws. 

PrivacyPolicies.com

  • When you start generating your Privacy Policy, you are not asked about privacy laws. However, once you answer some basic questions, you are asked whether you’d like to upgrade to the professional Privacy Policy. If you select you want the professional Privacy Policy, then you’re asked about privacy laws. A couple of issues with this: 1)Their explanations for who the laws apply to make no sense – for example, CCPA/CPRA does not apply to you if you just do business with the US or with customers in California – you have to meet additional factors too. 2) The fact of whether you want to include this wording doesn’t really help you figure out whether these privacy laws actually apply to you or not. 3) So they do not actually have a privacy law identifier as part of their generator.

Privacy Policy generation process

Termageddon

  • First page of the questionnaire actually helps determine what privacy laws apply to you; 
  • The questionnaire includes all of the questions needed to create the disclosures required by the privacy laws that apply to you; 
  • We don’t make assumptions nor insert generic information for these disclosures; 
  • Privacy Policy combines all privacy laws that apply to you and does not include separate sections for each privacy law because that practice makes no sense.

PrivacyPolicies.com

Seems like a copy and paste job from Termsfeed and freeprivacypolicies.com – same exact questions, in the same exact order with the same exact options. But they are listed as competitors on multiple websites and there’s no clear connection between these companies. 

When selecting that we want our Privacy Policy to include CalOPPA and GDPR wording. We were not asked any questions that were relevant to either privacy laws (e.g. how our website responds to do not track signals (CalOPPA), nor the legal basis of processing personal information (GDPR). What’s interesting here is that we were not even asked how we use the personal information that we collect, whether we share it and with whom, whether we sell it, none of it. This means that the policies generated by privacypolicies.com either:  

  1. Input completely random text for these disclosures; or 
  2. Do not comply with any privacy laws (neither the ones that we selected nor the ones that we did not select). 


Photo of author
About the Author
Donata Stroink-Skillrud

Donata is the Co-founder and President of Termageddon and a licensed attorney and Certified Information Privacy Professional. She serves as the Vice-Chair of the American Bar Association's ePrivacy Committee and the Chair of the Chicago Chapter of the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Search the Site
Popular Articles
Browse by Category

Comparing Policy Generators

Cookie Consent Banner

Cookie Policy

Culture

Disclaimer

EULA

How To's

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Subscribe for Updates